Standardized Test Scores

Once again, achievement test results were strong, with class percentile rankings averaging 96.9 compared to 96.7 last year. The Iowa Tests of Basic Skills (ITBS) were administered to students in grades one through eight, and the Iowa Tests of Educational Development (ITED) were administered to students in grades nine through eleven. Students in grades three, six, and nine also took the Cognitive Abilities Test (CogAT), which provides a measure of abilities rather than achievement in skills. All tests were scored by Riverside Scoring Service using 2005 norms.

BCS classes’ percentiles compared with all other public and private school classes taking these tests were as follows:

Grade 1 - 97%Grade 5 - 99%Grade 9 - 97%
Grade 2 - 99%Grade 6 - 93%Grade 10 - 95%
Grade 3 - 99%Grade 7 - 96%Grade 11 - 94%
Grade 4 - 99%Grade 8 - 98%

College Board SAT Score Report on 2014-15 College-Bound Seniors

SchoolReadingMathWritingTotal
Brentwood Christian School5465955601701
Austin ISD Average5025224831507
Leander ISD Average5365505091595
Round Rock ISD Average5365555111602
State4704864541410
National4955114841490

College Board SAT Score Report on 2014-15 College-Bound Seniors (Texas)

 Public SchoolsReligious SchoolsPrivate SchoolsNational Avg - AllBCS
Reading464540581495546
Math482541585511595
Writing448532573484560
Total13921613173914901701